Name: Geastrum rufescens Pers.
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2018 Huafang
Copyright © 2013 Gerhard Koller (Gerhard)
Copyright © 2010 Irene Andersson (irenea)
Copyright © 2015 Eva Skific (Evica)
Version: 3
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: La Monte Henry Piggy Yarroll

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Geastrum rufescens

Author: Pers.

Citation: Pers. Syn. Meth. Fung. 134. 1801.

Synonym(s):Geastrum guilfoylei F. Muell.

Deprecated Synonyms: Geastrum schaefferi Vittad., Geastrum vulgatum Vittad., Geaster vulgatus Vittad.

Misspellings: Geaster rufescens (Pers.) Fr., Geaster schaefferi Vittad.

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Geastrales

Family: Geastraceae

Genus: Geastrum

Show Subtaxa

Brief Description:

From Ponce. (1968) (public domain):

Unexpanded basidiocarp large, subspherical, not pointed, entirely
buried until dehiscence; when open, 5-8 cm. wide; exoperidium split to
about the middle into 6-8 rays, the segments reflexed to form an arch;
the outer layer covered with earth or debris and tending to split away
in patches from the fibrous layer which is flesh colored when fresh;
fleshy layer very thick when fresh, up to 5 mm.; when dry, forming a
thinner crust with the appearance of rough leather; endoperidium up to
4 cm. thick, depressed globose, with a low apophysis around the lower
side; when fresh, flesh to greyish-flesh colored; when dry, brown to
grey brown, the surface covered with very minute, scurfy dots; mouth
slightly elevated, fibrous, fimbriated or toothed, indeterminate;
gleba light brown in mass, columella globose; spores globose, brown,
3.5-4um in diameter, minutely warted or asperulate; capillitium
threads simple, 3.5-4.8um thick, almost hyaline.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0

Created: 2007-06-19 07:24:44 BST (+0100) by Nathan Wilson (nathan)
Last modified: 2010-04-20 08:53:37 BST (+0100) by La Monte Henry Piggy Yarroll (piggy)
Viewed: 622 times, last viewed: 2020-08-11 15:28:27 BST (+0100)
Show Log