Name: Gymnopus earleae Murrill
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2011 Dan Molter (shroomydan)
Copyright © 2011 Eric Smith (Magnavermis rex)
Copyright © 2011 Dan Molter (shroomydan)
Version: 6
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: Erlon Bailey, GALL Alain

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Gymnopus earleae

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: Murrill

Citation: N. Amer. Fl. (New York) 9(5): 364 (1916) / Murrill, W.A. 1916. Agaricaceae Tribe Agariceae. North American Flora. 9(5):297-374

Synonym(s):Gymnopus agricola Murrill

Deprecated Synonyms: Collybia earleae (Murrill) Coker

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Omphalotaceae

Genus: Gymnopus

Species: Gymnopus earleae

Lifeform:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

http://www.indexfungorum.org/...
http://fr.mycobank.org/...
-———————————————————————————————————-

Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Cap: 1-3.5 cm; convex, becoming planoconvex or nearly flat; bald; dark brown to dark reddish brown and moist when young and fresh, but soon fading to brownish or orangish buff.

Gills: Attached to the stem broadly or narrowly; close; pale yellow.

Stem: 2-5 cm long; up to about 5 mm thick; more or less equal; greasy; hollow; bald except for tawny fuzz near the base; orangish buff to yellow or yellowish orange; usually covered with stiff, tawny hairs near the base; sometimes with a swollen and spongy basal portion immersed in the substrate; with thin rusty orange to reddish brown rhizomorphs attached to the base.

Flesh: Thin; whitish.

Odor and Taste: Not distinctive, or slightly unpleasant.

Spore Print: White.

Microscopic Features: Spores: 4.5-7 × 2-3.5 µ; smooth; narrowly elliptical or lacrymoid; inamyloid. Pleurocystidia absent. Cheilocystidia often absent or poorly differentiated, but when present cylindric to somewhat contorted; up to about 36 µ. Pileipellis a tangle of cylindric, branching (but not diverticulate or coralloid) hyphae 5-20 µ wide.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0