Name: Hapalopilus nidulans (Fr.) P. Karst.
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2017 walt sturgeon (Mycowalt)
Copyright © 2017 Bill Sheehan (B_Sheehan)
Copyright © 2017 walt sturgeon (Mycowalt)
Copyright © 2014 Martin Livezey (MLivezey)
Version: 5
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: walt sturgeon, Erlon Bailey

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Deprecated

Name: Hapalopilus nidulans

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: (Fr.) P. Karst.

Citation: Revue mycol., Toulouse 3(no. 9): 18 (1881)

Preferred Synonyms:Hapalopilus rutilans (Pers.) P. Karst.

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Polyporales

Family: Phanerochaetaceae

Genus: Hapalopilus

Species: Hapalopilus rutilans
  (= Hapalopilus nidulans)

Lifeform:
Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Common name: Tender Nesting Polypore

Hapalopilus nidulans is a tan/ ochraceous polypore mushroom with white basidiospores. It is found growing on hardwoods or conifers during spring to fall and is a wood decaying saprophyte. The shelf-like fruiting body has no stem and is a convex kidney shape with fine hairs. Normal size is 5 to 15 cm across, 2-4 cm wide, and 1-4 cm thick. The pore surface and flesh are the same color as the pileus top. The flesh is soft/spongy and watery at first, but will dry tough and hard. Spores are white, elliptical/cylindrical, and smooth with sizes ranging from 3.5-5 × 2-3 µm. Pores are angular and 2-4 per mm. The hyphal system is monomitic with thick to thin walled generative hyphae that have clamp connections. Seasonality is annual, completing its fruiting in one season. One fun characteristic is that the flesh will turn a deep lilac purple when exposed to KOH.

It was formerly called Polyporus nidulans and a synonym is Hapalopilus rutilans.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 1