Name: Gyromitra infula (Schaeff.) Quél.
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2008 Johannes Harnisch
Copyright © 2009 Ron Pastorino (Ronpast)
Copyright © 2009 Michael Wood (mykoweb)
Copyright © 2009 Christian F. Schwarz
Version: 4
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: Alan Rockefeller, walt sturgeon, Johannes Harnisch

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Gyromitra infula

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: (Schaeff.) Quél.

Citation: Enchir. fung. (Paris): 272 (1886)

Synonym(s):Gyromitra infula (Schaeff.) Quél. var. infula

Deprecated Synonyms: Helvella infula Fr., Helvella infula Schaeff.

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Ascomycota

Class: Pezizomycetes

Order: Pezizales

Family: Discinaceae

Genus: Gyromitra

Show Subtaxa

Refresh from Genus

Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Cap or Head brown, lobed, edges of head are free from stalk at first but may become attatched in age,
Spore print transparent
Stalk cream white to brown or even purplish
Flesh brittle, brownish,

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0