Name: Amanita pantherina sensu auct. amer.
Most Confident Observations:
Version: 3
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Erlon Bailey
Editors: Alan Rockefeller

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Amanita pantherina

Author: sensu auct. amer.

Citation:

Synonym(s):Amanita pantherina group

Deprecated Synonyms: Amanita ameripanthera group, Amanita ameripantherina group

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Amanitaceae

Genus: Amanita

Show Subtaxa

Descriptions: [Create]
There are no descriptions for this name yet.

Comments

Add Comment
Info
By: Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker)
2019-08-21 03:13:32 CDT (-0400)

Ignore A. ameripantherina; it is a misnomer/misspelled name.

Essentially, A. ameripanthera is the closest North American equivalent to the European taxon based on morphological and genetic data.
In this sense, the A. ameripanthera group is synonymous with A. pantherina sensu auct. amer. group.
Consider how we treat the A. amerirubescens group; as a distinct cluster of similar looking NA species.

Note how the Amanita fulva group is more accurate to use for NA collections since the type species does occur here. In this sense, the validity of group names and how we use them can change based on new information.

A. ameripantherina has not been published
By: Alan Rockefeller (Alan Rockefeller)
2019-08-21 00:13:28 CDT (-0400)

So I am not sure what it is, or what would be in its group. Same with amerirubescens. This name seems better for now, since it includes the things that have been called pantherina in North America.

Alan
By: Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker)
2019-08-20 19:08:13 CDT (-0400)

Just because a name isn’t published doesn’t mean there isn’t any utility in using it.

I don’t think Amanita pantherina sensu auct. amer. and related North American group names should be synonymized with Amanita pantherina group; because the former is only a component of the later.
Might other names be available/preferred to distinguish the North American collections on MO?

If A. pantherina sensu stricto could be demonstrated to occur in NA, then a broader group name would be more sensible for these collections.

Approved
By: Alan Rockefeller (Alan Rockefeller)
2019-02-18 11:23:41 CST (-0500)

A. ameripanthera hasn’t been published so I can’t imagine that the A. ameripanthera group would be the best name for anything right now.

Number of users interested in this name: 0

Created: 2011-02-21 12:50:33 CST (-0500) by Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker)
Last modified: 2019-08-21 03:13:33 CDT (-0400) by Alan Rockefeller (Alan Rockefeller)
Viewed: 722 times, last viewed: 2020-09-24 02:46:16 CDT (-0400)
Show Log