Name: Ischnoderma resinosum (Schrad.) P. Karst.
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2011 Martin Livezey (MLivezey)
Copyright © 2013 Jon Shaffer (watchcat)
Copyright © 2019 Penny Firth (pfirth)
Copyright © 2009 Eva Skific (Evica)
Version: 5
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: Rex, Jason Hollinger, walt sturgeon

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Ischnoderma resinosum

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: (Schrad.) P. Karst.

Citation: Meddn Soc. Fauna Flora fenn. 5: 38 (1879)

Deprecated Synonyms: Ischnoderma resinosum group

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Polyporales

Family: Fomitopsidaceae

Genus: Ischnoderma

Species: Ischnoderma resinosum

Show Subtaxa

Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Ischnoderma resinosum (Fr.) Karst. is a polypore common in the North American hardwood forests. It is easily identifiable upon a detailed inspection. When fresh, it is a characteristically soft polypore with a notably velvet like texture on the top portion of its cap. The vast majority of specimens are fan shaped on decaying hardwoods with caps that can range from 3-10”. The velvety top surface has notable zones/rings that radiate outward from the point of attachment. Young specimens are distinctly moist and will seep water when crushed. Distinct from other polypores, Ischnoderma resinosum is very fleshy especially when young. The spore bearing underside is white but quickly turns brown and bruises with slight pressure. As the specimen becomes larger and ages, it quickly becomes tough with a leather like texture similar to other polypores.
Common name: Resinous Polypore


Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0