Name: Trametes lactinea (Berk.) Sacc.
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2018 David Tate (DavidTate)
Copyright © 2004 John Plischke (John Plischke)
Copyright © 2004 John Plischke (John Plischke)
Version: 10
Previous Version


Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Trametes lactinea

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: (Berk.) Sacc.

Citation: Syll. fung. (Abellini) 6: 343 (1888)

Synonym(s):Leiotrametes lactinea (Berk.) Welti & Courtec.

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Polyporales

Family: Polyporaceae

Genus: Trametes

Lifeform:
Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

The species is recognized by the soft velvety azonate pileus, the thick fruitbodies and the relatively large pores. It is close to T. incana but this species is glabrous and narrowly zonate on the pileus, usually in brownish shades while T. lactinea is white when fresh, becoming ochraceous to pale fulvous or dirty brown only with age.

FRUITBODY annual to perennial, solitary to more rarely imbricate, pileate, broadly to narrowly attached, 1-15(28) cm broad and wide, and 0.2-1.2 cm thick, consistency corky to woody hard when dry. PILEUS dimidiate to semicircular, applanate, soft and velvety to touch, with age becoming warted or with irregular outgrowths especially near the base, mostly azonate, sometimes very slightly concentrically sulcate and zoned near the margin, somewhat radially striate, but usually not distinct, dull, first white to cream, becoming ochraceous to tan. Margin entire to weakly lobed, obtuse and relatively thick, concolorous or paler than the rest or the upper surface, especially in old specimens. PORE SURFACE cream, ochraceous to pale fulvous, slightly darker and more grey than the upper surface, sometimes discoloured when old, pores round to angular, mostly 1.5-2 per mm, but in some collections 3-4(5) per mm, dissepiments thin to rather thick, entire, tubes concolorous with the context, usually not stratified, 1-10 mm long. CONTEXT 2-10 mm thick, cream, ochraceous to pale fulvous, darker brown with KOH, soft, corky to woody hard, homogeneous with vague growth zones especially near the margin.

HYPHAL SYSTEM trimitic, generative hyphae clamped, hyaline and delicately thin-walled, 1-4 µm in diameter, often collapsed and not easy to find in dried specimens. Skeletal hyphae abundant, hyaline to pale yellow, thinwalled to amost solid, 3-8 µm wide in the tubes, more golden and up to 10 µm in diameter in the context. Binding hyphae also abundant, hyaline to pale yellow, thick-walled, arboriform to coralloid, 1-7 µm in diameter, often with short, tapering branches. CYSTIDIA none. SPORES not seen by us. Bakshi (1971:169) states them to be cylindrical-ellipsoid, 4-I .5 x2.2-3 µm, smooth ana hyaline.

HABITAT. On deciduous wood of many kinds.

DISTRIBUTION. Rare in Africa and only seen from South Africa (specimens at Kew), more widespread in Asia from Pakistan to The Philippines and south to Australia.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
Thanks Alan
By: Joseph D. Cohen (Joe Cohen)
2020-11-19 12:58:31 PST (-0800)

Thanks for Approving this Name.
(I hadn’t noticed your earlier comment.)

Approved
By: Alan Rockefeller (Alan Rockefeller)
2020-11-19 12:36:33 PST (-0800)

I don’t think it’s a good idea to split up Trametes into a bunch of genera – it makes it really hard to ID trametoid polypores to genus.

We shouldn’t blindly follow Index Fungorum, as they just go with what is most recently published, even if it’s not the best name.

Deprecated
By: Joseph D. Cohen (Joe Cohen)
2020-11-17 20:30:22 PST (-0800)
Approved
By: Alan Rockefeller (Alan Rockefeller)
2018-12-31 19:08:47 PST (-0800)

I don’t think it’s a good idea to split up Trametes into a bunch of genera – it makes it really hard to ID trametoid polypores to genus.

Conflict
By: Image Sharer (image sharer)
2018-11-12 04:47:02 PST (-0800)
Number of users interested in this name: 0