Name: Armillaria mellea group
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2019 Eva Skific (Evica)
Copyright © 2017 Eva Skific (Evica)
Version: 9
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Dave W
Editors: Alan Rockefeller, Danny Newman, Erlon Bailey, Ryan Patrick

Nomenclature:

Rank: Group or Clade

Status: Accepted

Name: Armillaria mellea group

Author:

Citation:

Synonym(s):Armillaria mellea (Vahl) P. Kumm.

Deprecated Synonyms: Armillariella mellea (Vahl) P. Karst.

Misspellings: Amarillaria mellea

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Physalacriaceae

Genus: Armillaria

Lifeform:
Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Habit: Clustered / often cespitose growth.
Cap: Raised scales,yellow to brown to black, convex to flat,
Gills:
Spore Print: White
Stipe:

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
Approved
By: Alan Rockefeller (Alan Rockefeller)
2017-09-07 22:21:30 MST (-0700)

The Armillaria mellea group is recognized by its large size and annulus.

Number of users interested in this name: 0