Name: Fusicolla merismoides (Corda) Gräfenhan, Seifert & Schroers
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2015 Richard Kneal (bloodworm)
Copyright © 2012 Patrick Harvey (pg_harvey)
Copyright © 2015 Joanne Schwartz (ExplorerDJ)
Copyright © 2018 walt sturgeon (Mycowalt)
Version: 18
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: walt sturgeon
Editors: Herbert Baker

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Fusicolla merismoides

Author: (Corda) Gräfenhan, Seifert & Schroers

Citation: Stud. Mycol. 68(1): 101 (2011)

Synonym(s):Slime Flux

Deprecated Synonyms: Fusarium merismoides Corda, Fusicolla merismoides group, Fusicolla merismoides sensu lato

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Ascomycota

Genus: Fusicolla

Show Subtaxa

Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

See more information on the Slime flux name page

Remarks specimen: collected winter 1836
Collected by: A.C.J. Corda
Collection date: 1836
Location details: Prague
Country (state): Czech Republic
Substrate details: wet shards of plant pot
http://www.mycobank.org/...

“Fusicolla merismoides (family Nectriaceae) is often considered the definitive tree slime fungus. This appears to be a large complex of many phylogenetic species. Almost every strain barcoded to date has a different sequence.”
http://www.dnabarcodes2011.org/...

“After a lot of culturing in Petri plates, we determined that a number of fungal species (Fusarium acuminatum, Fusarium merisomoides, Epicoccum nigrum and Aureobasidium spp.) and a yeast were present in most of the samples.” https://blogs.cornell.edu/...

Descriptions: [Create]
There are no descriptions for this name yet.

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0

Created: 2012-02-18 15:44:26 CST (-0500) by walt sturgeon (Mycowalt)
Last modified: 2019-03-21 20:58:46 CDT (-0400) by Herbert Baker
Viewed: 2187 times, last viewed: 2020-02-18 11:39:25 CST (-0500)
Show Log