Name: Mycena crocea Maas Geest.
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2014 Patrick Harvey (pg_harvey)
Copyright © 2011 Hamilton (ham)
Copyright © 2014 Patrick Harvey (pg_harvey)
Copyright © 2018 Dave W (Dave W)
Version: 4
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Noah Siegel
Editors: Joshua Birkebak, Joseph D. Cohen, Jacob Kalichman

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Mycena crocea

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: Maas Geest.

Citation: Proc. K. Ned. Akad. Wet., Ser. C, Biol. Med. Sci. 94(3): 390 (1991)

Synonym(s):Agaricus luteopallens Peck

Deprecated Synonyms: Mycena luteopallens sensu A.H. Smith

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Mycenaceae

Genus: Mycena

Lifeform:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

This is the correct name for Mycena luteopallens Peck sensu every field guide ever. Unfortunately the type turned out to be a yellow Hygrocybe and not a nut growing Mycena.

These notes come from Marasmius nucicola W. McDougall when it was merged with this name:

Lectotype [designated by D.E. Desjardin, in litt., 1992, and accepted herein]: Illinois, Urbana, University Woods, 1924, leg. W.B. McDougall s.n., ILL 31 106

Crane, J. L., & Jones, A. G. (1997). An annotated catalogue of types of the University of Illinois mycological collections (ILL) (No. 58). University of Illinois Press. https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/4833114.pdf

Descriptions: [Create]
There are no descriptions for this name yet.

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0