Name: Panus velutinus (Fr.) Sacc.
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2011 Phalluscybe (phonehenge)
Copyright © 2018 Sarah Prentice
Copyright © 2013 nadmoray (nadmoray)
Version: 6
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Marcelo
Editors: Danny Newman, Jacob Kalichman

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Panus velutinus

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: (Fr.) Sacc.

Citation: Syll. fung. (Abellini) 5: 618 (1887)

Synonym(s):Lentinus velutinus Fr.

Deprecated Synonyms: Panus fulvus (Berk.) Pegler & R.W. Rayner

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Polyporales

Family: Panaceae

Genus: Panus

Lifeform:
Descriptions: [Create]
There are no descriptions for this name yet.

Comments

Add Comment
DNA, not priority per se.
By: Jacob Kalichman (Pulk)
2017-08-07 00:26:55 EDT (-0400)

As homotypic synonyms, whether it should be called Lentinus velutinus or Panus velutinus or Pocillaria velutina doesn’t depend on how old the names are.

Phylogenetically it’s a Panus.

https://www.researchgate.net/...

http://www.ingentaconnect.com/...

why does this name take priority?
By: Danny Newman (myxomop)
2017-08-06 23:18:07 EDT (-0400)
Number of users interested in this name: 0