Name: Entoloma quadratum (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) E. Horak
Most Confident Observations:
361460
Copyright © 2013 Nathan Wilson (nathan)
154224
Copyright © 2011 Hamilton (ham)
101630
Copyright © 2010 Hamilton
95048
Copyright © 2010 Hamilton
Version: 3
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Larissa Trierveiler Pereira
Editors: walt sturgeon, Erlon

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Entoloma quadratum

Author: (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) E. Horak

Citation: Sydowia 28 (1-6): 190 (1976) [MB#313803]

Synonym(s): Entoloma salmoneum (Peck) Sacc.

Deprecated Synonyms: Nolanea salmonea, Inocephalus quadratus (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) T.J. Baroni

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Entolomataceae

Genus: Entoloma

Lifeform:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit] Brief Description:

Literature :
Noordeloos, M.E.; Morozova, O.V. 2010. New and noteworthy Entoloma species from the Primorsky Territory, Russian Far East. Mycotaxon. 112:231-255

Page number : 248
Remarks (internal) : Entoloma quadratum is very easy to recognize on its salmon pink to orange basidiomes and cuboid spores. It is widespread, and locally common in North America and Japan, and extends also in eastern Asia (Horak 1976, 1980; Noordeloos & Hausknecht 2007). It was reported as E. salmoneum (Peck) Sacc. from Kedrovaya Pad Nature Reserve by Vassiljeva (1973).
Description type : Non-original description
Description : Entoloma quadratum (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) E. Horak, Sydowia 28: 190 (1976, « 1975 » ) Fig. 9.

Macrocharacters – Pileus 10-40 mm broad, conical or campanulate with distinct acute papilla, hygrophanous, translucently striate, salmon pink, yellowish orange with paler serrulate margin. Lamellae adnate-emarginate, almost free, ventricose, first salmon pink then pink with concolorous or paler edge. Stipe 55-130 × 2-4 mm, cylindrical or slightly broadened towards base, longitudinally striate, often twisted, pruinose in the upper part, concolorous with pileus or paler, base with white tomentum. Smell indistinct. Taste indistinct.
Microcharacters – Spores 8.3-10.4 × 7.8-9.1 µm, Q=1.0-1.2, cuboid. Basidia 48-62 × 11,7-13 µm, 4 spored, clamped. Lamellae edge sterile. Cheilocystidia of serrulatum-type, with dense clusters of septate hyphae with cylindrical or narrowly clavate terminal elements 52-96 × 10-15.5 µm, without pigment. Pileipellis a cutis consisting of cylindrical hyphae. Pigment intracellular. Clamps present.

Habitat: on soil in the Alnus hirsuta and Quercus mongolica forest and in the broad-leaved forest (Quercus mongolica, Tilia amurensis, Acer spp.)
http://www.mycobank.org/...

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.

Created: 2012-10-26 04:11:52 CDT (-0500) by Larissa Trierveiler Pereira (lt_pereira)
Last modified: 2018-01-01 08:52:03 CST (-0600) by Erlon (Herbert Baker)
Viewed: 215 times, last viewed: 2018-09-24 09:28:57 CDT (-0500)
Show Log