Name: Caulorhiza umbonata (Peck) Lennox
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2010 BakerSt10
Copyright © 2009 Debbie Viess (amanitarita)
Copyright © 2014 Jacob Kalichman (Pulk)
Copyright © 2017 Pgrunow
Version: 5
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: Alan Rockefeller, walt sturgeon

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Caulorhiza umbonata

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: (Peck) Lennox

Citation: Mycotaxon 9(1): 154 (1979)

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Fayodiaceae

Genus: Caulorhiza

Lifeform:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

Common name: Redwood Rooter

Typification Details: Dudley & Copeland s.n.
Host-Substratum/Locality: On soil and wood of ‘redwood’: California

Brief Description: [See More | Edit] Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0