Name: Austroboletus gracilis (Peck) Wolfe
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2015 Eva Skific (Evica)
Copyright © 2014 Dave W (Dave W)
Copyright © 2015 Patrick Harvey (pg_harvey)
Copyright © 2017 Dave W (Dave W)
Version: 3
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: Alan Rockefeller, Erlon Bailey

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Austroboletus gracilis

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: (Peck) Wolfe

Citation: Bibliotheca Mycologica 69: 69 (1980) [MB#118431]

Synonym(s):Austroboletus gracilis var. gracilis

Deprecated Synonyms: Tylopilus gracilis (Peck) Henn.

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Boletales

Family: Boletaceae

Genus: Austroboletus

Show Subtaxa

Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Cap: 3-10 cm; convex to broadly convex in age; dry; smooth or felty; sometimes becoming cracked; margin even; reddish brown to cinnamon to dull yellow brown.

Pore Surface: Whitish becoming pinkish to flesh-colored to pinkish brown; bruising brownish; pores circular, 1-2 per mm; tubes to 2 cm deep.

Stem: 7-18 cm long; .5-1 cm thick; gracefully narrowing to apex, or more or less equal; colored like the cap or paler; sometimes slightly curved; frequently longitudinally grooved and/or vaguely reticulate; white at the base.

Flesh: White or pinkish; unchanging when sliced.

Odor and Taste: Taste mild to slightly acidic; odor not distinctive.

Chemical Reactions: Cap surface dark red to orange with ammonia, dark brown with KOH; flesh negative with KOH or ammonia.

Spore Print: Rosy brown.

Microscopic Features: Spores 10-17 × 5-8 µ; minutely pitted (use oil immersion lens); roughly elliptical.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0