Name: Armillaria mellea (Vahl) P. Kumm.
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2016 April (Brillyc )
Copyright © 2010 Martin Livezey (MLivezey)
Copyright © 2013 Elsa (pinknailsgirl)
Version: 6
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: Alan Rockefeller, Joseph D. Cohen

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Armillaria mellea

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: (Vahl) P. Kumm.

Citation: Führ. Pilzk. (Zerbst): 134 (1871)

Synonym(s):Armillaria mellea group

Deprecated Synonyms: Armillariella mellea (Vahl) P. Karst.

Misspellings: Amarillaria mellea

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Physalacriaceae

Genus: Armillaria

Show Subtaxa

Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Armillaria mellea is commonly called the “Honey Mushroom” or the “Ringed Honey Mushroom.” A. mellea has a smooth and sticky, but sometimes dry cap. It is 1-4 inches wide and the color ranges from yellow to a yellow-rusty-brown. The cap may have stiff black scaly hairs. The gills are off-white and stain yellow to red; attached or slightly descending. The stalk is 2-6 inches long and 1/4-3/4 inches thick. It is white, turning yellowish to yellow-brown with age; has a thick annulus that is white to yellow, changing colors with the stalk as it ages. Stalks often fused at the base, coming to points. The white rhizomorphs are long and flattened. There are no clamps found at the base of the basidia. Spore print is white to cream. Spores are 8-12 × 6-7 micrometers; smooth, elliptic to ovoid, and inamyloid.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 1