Name: Stereum ostrea (Blume & T. Nees) Fr.
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2016 dario.z (dario13)
Copyright © 2011 Martin Livezey (MLivezey)
Copyright © 2015 Sarah Prentice
Copyright © 2011 vjp
Version: 10
Previous Version


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: Michael Wood, Alan Rockefeller, I. G. Safonov, GALL Alain, James Mitchell

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Stereum ostrea

[#180792] Index Fungorum

[#180792] MycoBank

GSD Species Synonymy

Author: (Blume & T. Nees) Fr.

Citation: Epicr. syst. mycol. (Upsaliae): 547 (1838)

Synonym(s):Stereum fasciatum (Schwein.) Fr.

Deprecated Synonyms: Stereum australe Lloyd

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Russulales

Family: Stereaceae

Genus: Stereum

Show Subtaxa

Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

Stereum ostrea was described from Java in Indonesia, and probably doesn’t occur in North America. In North America, we have 3 species to which the name S. ostrea is commonly applied – S. fasciatum, S. lobatum, and S. subtomentosum. S. lobatum is more likely to be lobed than S. fasciatum. The hairs in S. fasciatum are more resistent to wearing off in bands than in S. lobatum. S. subtomentosum is thicker, more hairy, darker brown on both the top and bottom. See https://www.biorxiv.org/...

According to Ryvarden’s monograph “Sterioid fungi of America”, (which probably is not correct) Stereum ostrea and Stereum fasciatum are synonyms of Stereum versicolor, a tropical species. The temperate taxa is Stereum atrorubrum. To quote Ryvarden about S. versicolor: “Replaced by S. atrorubrum in temperate zones, which could easily be interpreted as a form of S. versicolor, although the latter has pseudoacanthocystidia.” (M. Wood 09.2013)


http://www.indexfungorum.org/...
http://fr.mycobank.org/...

-——————————————————————————————————————-

Brief Description: [See More | Edit] Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0