Name: Amanita flavoconia G.F. Atk.
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2011 Hamilton (ham)
Copyright © 2013 Eric Smith (Magnavermis rex)
Copyright © 2010 Eva Skific (Evica)
Version: 7
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: Jeffrey Kramer, Alan Rockefeller, Herbert Baker

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Amanita flavoconia

Author: G.F. Atk.

Citation: Journal of Mycology 8: 110 (1902) [MB#206277]

Synonym(s):Amanita flavoconia var. flavoconia

Deprecated Synonyms: Amplariella flavoconia (G.F. Atk.) E.-J. Gilbert, Venenarius flavoconius (G.F. Atk.) Murrill

Misspellings: Amanita flaviconia

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Amanitaceae

Genus: Amanita

Show Subtaxa

Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

Atkinson, G.F. 1902. Preliminary notes on some new species of fungi. Journal of Mycology. 8:110-119 https://www.jstor.org/...

Brief Description: Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 1

Created: 2007-01-10 00:03:59 CST (-0500) by Nathan Wilson (nathan)
Last modified: 2019-02-17 06:08:52 CST (-0500) by Herbert Baker
Viewed: 2129 times, last viewed: 2020-03-16 00:51:35 CDT (-0400)
Show Log