Name: Amanita bisporigera G.F. Atk.
Most Confident Observations:
440418
Copyright © 2014 Eva Skific (Evica)
236565
Copyright © 2012 walt sturgeon (Mycowalt)
17932
Copyright © 2008 Dan Molter (shroomydan)
Version: 8
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: Administrator, Alan Rockefeller, R. E. Tulloss, Erlon

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Amanita bisporigera

Author: G.F. Atk.

Citation: Bot. Gaz. 41 : 348. (1906)

Deprecated Synonyms: Amanitina bisporigera (G.F. Atk.) E.-J. Gilbert, Amanita vernella (Murrill) Murrill, Venenarius vernellus Murrill, Amanita phalloides var. striatula Peck

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Amanitaceae

Genus: Amanita

Show Groups or Clades

Brief Description:

Common names: Destroying Angel, Deadly Amanita, White Death Cap, Angel of Death and Eastern North American Destroying Angel.

Scientific name: Amanita bisporigera G.F. Atk.

Pileus: (3)5—10(12) cm in diameter, sub-oval when young, then convex to broadly convex, becoming plano-convex to plane or very slightly uplifted with a broad central umbo in age, glabrous, dry, sub-viscid when moist, completely stark white or occasionally slightly straw yellow to pale tannish to rosaceous over the center, margin non-striate, sometimes decorated with shredded rag-like veil remnants, involute when young.

Lamellae: Free to nearly free, close to crowded, numerous intermediate gills, white.

Stipe: 6—14(20) cm long, 0.5—2(4) cm thick, equal or tapering slightly toward the apex, solid to stuffed with a pith or hollow in age, smooth to floccose-scaly, white, not staining but sometimes discolored rosaceous or with a ting of pale brown that is concolorous with the pileus, the annulus is persistent but thin, delicate, drooping, skirt-like or sometimes slightly shredded and rag-like in appearance, sometimes missing, the base is sub-globose to globose, without a rim or cleft, the volva is a white membranous sac which is often at least partially buried along with the base.

Flesh: Thin, white throughout, not discoloring when injured.

Odor: Pleasant but pungent at first , becoming foul/sickeningly-sweet in age.

Spore Print: White or whitish.

Edibility: Deadly poisonous.

Frequency and Distribution: Common in northeastern North America, its range stretches from Newfoundland to Texas.

Microscopic Features: Spores 7—10 × 6.5—9 µm smooth, broadly elliptical to sub-globose, amyloid, basidia mostly 2-spored.

Season: June-October.

Habitat: Solitary to scattered or gregarious, sometimes cespitose, mixed coniferous and deciduous forests.

Look-a-likes: Amanita citrina f. lavendula and pallid forms of Amanita brunnescens.

Key Features: One of the most exquisitely beautiful of all mushrooms and also one of the most deadly. The entire fruit-body is stark white, the bulb and basal sac are usually buried underneath the substrate.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.

Created: 2007-01-10 00:03:59 EST (-0500) by Nathan Wilson (nathan)
Last modified: 2014-01-01 22:41:00 EST (-0500) by Erlon (Herbert Baker)
Viewed: 1782 times, last viewed: 2018-07-20 21:14:53 EDT (-0400)
Show Log