Name: Tricholoma zelleri (D.E. Stuntz & A.H. Sm.) Ovrebo & Tylutki
Most Confident Observations:
Version: 7
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: Dmitriy Bochkov, Oluna & Adolf Ceska, Joseph D. Cohen

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Tricholoma zelleri

[#324943] Index Fungorum

[#324943] MycoBank

GSD Species Synonymy

Author: (D.E. Stuntz & A.H. Sm.) Ovrebo & Tylutki

Citation: Mycologia 67(1): 80 (1975)

Synonym(s):Tricholoma focale (Fr.) Ricken

Misspellings: Armillaria zellery Stuntz & A.H.S.

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Tricholomataceae

Genus: Tricholoma

Lifeform:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

It’s unclear if the Pacific Northwest name Tricholoma zelleri is synonymous with the earlier, European T. focale. Compare, e.g., A.E. Bessette, A.R. Bessette, W. Roody, S. Trudell Tricholomas of North America 66 (Univ. of Texas Press 2013) (“generally considered to be a synonym”) with Noah Siegel & Christian Schwarz, Mushrooms of the Redwood Coast 386 (Ten Speed Press 2016) (http://www.redwoodcoastmushrooms.org) ("may turn out to be distinct from the true (European) T. focale, and for this reason some mycologists use the name T. zelleri.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0