Name: Cantharellus phasmatis M.J. Foltz & T.J. Volk
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2017 Eva Skific (Evica)
Copyright © 2010 matthewfoltz
Copyright © 2015 Stephen Russell (Mycota)
Copyright © 2013 Eva Skific (Evica)
Version: 5
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Erlon Bailey
Editors: walt sturgeon, matthewfoltz

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Cantharellus phasmatis

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: M.J. Foltz & T.J. Volk

Citation: in Foltz, Perez & Volk, Mycologia 105(2): 454 (2013)

Synonym(s):Cantharellus cibarius var. pallidifolius A.H. Sm.

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Cantharellales

Family: Hydnaceae

Genus: Cantharellus

Show Subtaxa

Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

This chanterelle described from the midwestern United States was formerly considered Cantharellus cibarius but morphology and molecular data show it is a distinct species. It is known by its egg-yellow pileus, white hymenium becoming pink with maturity, white stalk yellowing with age, flesh that bruises rusty brown, and a pink spore print. Molecular data show that it is sister species to Cantharellus flavus, another recently described chanterelle that occurs in the midwest.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0