Name: Spongipellis unicolor (Schwein) Murrill
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2008 GeorgeM
Copyright © 2012 Jon Shaffer (watchcat)
Copyright © 2010 Patrick Harvey (pg_harvey)
Copyright © 2011 I. G. Safonov (IGSafonov)
Version: 3
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: Eddee, Chaelthomas

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Spongipellis unicolor

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: (Schwein) Murrill

Citation: N.Amer.Fl.(New York) 9(1):37 (1907)

Synonym(s):Sarcodontia unicolor (Fr.) Zmitr. & Spirin

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Polyporales

Family: Polyporaceae

Genus: Spongipellis

Lifeform:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

SPONGIPELLIS UNICOLOR (Schw.) Murrill
Pileus somewhat imbricate, large and spongy, at length indurate, dimidiate, often ungulate, 5-7 X 10-15 X 3-5 em.; surface spongy-tomentose, hirtose, azonate, smooth, sordid- white to isabelline or fulvous; margin very thick and rounded, sterile, entire, concolorous; context spongy-fibrous, white, in- durate with age, especially below, 1 – 2 em. thick; tubes very long, 2-3 em., white to isabelline within, mouths large, irregular, often sinuous, 1-2 mm. broad, edges thin, fimbriate-dentate to slightly lacerate, white to isabelline, at length bay and resinous in appearance; spores globose, 6-8 p..
Occasional on diseased trunks of deciduous trees in Oregon.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0