Name: Xeromphalina tenuipes (Schwein.) A.H. Sm.
Most Confident Observations:
246841
Copyright © 2012 Jimmie Veitch (jimmiev)
145338
Copyright © 2011 Brian Adamo (adamo588)
874363
Copyright © 2018 Huafang
42849
Copyright © 2009 Dan Molter (shroomydan)
Version: 7
Previous Version 


Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Xeromphalina tenuipes

Author: (Schwein.) A.H. Sm.

Citation: Pap. Mich. Acad. Sci.: 84 (1953) / Smith, A.H. 1953. New and rare agarics from the Douglas Lake region and Tahquamenon Falls State Park, Michigan, and an account of the North American species of Xeromphalina. Papers of the Michigan Academy of Sciences. 38:53-87

Synonym(s): Heimiomyces tenuipes (Schwein.) Singer

Deprecated Synonyms: Heimiomyces rheicolor (Berk.) Singer

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Typhulaceae

Genus: Xeromphalina

Lifeform:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

http://www.indexfungorum.org/...
http://fr.mycobank.org/...
-————————————————————————————————————-

Brief Description: Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
Deprecated
By: Jacob Kalichman (Pulk)
2017-10-01 21:09:46 EDT (-0400)

Desjardin & Perry 2017. The gymnopoid fungi (Basidiomycota, Agaricales ) from the Republic of São Tomé and Príncipe, West Africa.

“Heimiomyces tenuipes is a morphologically variable, pantropical species, accepted by many in the genus Xeromphalina . Unpublished molecular data indicate a small group of species determined as belonging to the morpho – genus Heimiomyces (type: H. rheicolor (Berk.) Singer, a synonym of H. tenuipes ) form a well – supported clade sister to taxa commonly accepted in Xeromphalina , and following Horak (1979), we recognize Heimiomyces as a distinct genus. The Príncipe specimen matches nicely material from Africa reported by Pegler (1977). Heimiomyces neovelutipes (Hongo) E. Horak, described from Papua New Guine a, differs subtly in forming a trichodermium pileipellis with more numerous and narrower pileocystidia, and cheilocystidia and caulocystidia with numerous knob – like outgrowths (Horak 1979).”

Created: 2007-06-19 02:54:06 EDT (-0400) by Nathan Wilson (nathan)
Last modified: 2018-05-27 23:52:21 EDT (-0400) by walt sturgeon (Mycowalt)
Viewed: 687 times, last viewed: 2018-07-19 00:18:56 EDT (-0400)
Show Log