Name: Gymnopilus sapineus group
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2020 Drew Henderson (Hendre17)
Copyright © 2020 Drew Henderson (Hendre17)
Copyright © 2018 Drew Henderson (Hendre17)
Copyright © 2021 Kingman Bond Graham (Kingman)
Version: 4
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Christian
Editors: Alan Rockefeller, Erlon Bailey, Excited delirium [EXD]▼

Nomenclature:

Rank: Group or Clade

Status: Accepted

Name: Gymnopilus sapineus group

Author:

Citation:

Synonym(s):Gymnopilus penetrans group

Deprecated Synonyms: Gymnopilus nevadensis-penetrans clade sensu Guzmán-Dávalos, Gymnopilus sapineus-penetrans clade

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Hymenogastraceae

Genus: Gymnopilus

Lifeform:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

Please review:

Gymnopilus sapineus (Fr.) Murrill, Mycologia 4(5): 254 (1912)
Gymnopilus sapineus var. microsporus E. Ludw., Pilzkompendium (Eching) 1(2): 161 (2001)
Gymnopilus sapineus var. sapineus (Fr.) Murrill, Mycologia 4(5): 254 (1912)

http://www.librifungorum.org/...

Page 24: http://fi.nm.cz/wp-content/static/article/2005_1.pdf

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
Approved
By: Alan Rockefeller (Alan Rockefeller)
2020-11-24 22:36:19 PST (-0800)

I don’t see a reason to call this G. penetrans group over G. sapineus group

Why is Gymnopilus penetrans group a better name than Gymnopilus sapineus group?
By: Alan Rockefeller (Alan Rockefeller)
2020-08-29 01:51:16 PDT (-0700)
Number of users interested in this name: 0