Name: Amanita baccata sensu Arora
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2008 Debbie Viess (amanitarita)
Copyright © 2016 Darvin DeShazer (darv)
Copyright © 2016 Darvin DeShazer (darv)
Copyright © 2016 Darvin DeShazer (darv)
Version: 4
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: Darvin DeShazer, Alan Rockefeller

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Amanita baccata

Author: sensu Arora

Citation:

Synonym(s):Amanita boudieri sensu Arora

Deprecated Synonyms: Amanita “baccata” sensu Arora

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Amanitaceae

Genus: Amanita

Lifeform:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

According to Rod Tulloss, this species is not the same as the European Amanita baccata (Fr.) Gillet. However, it is described in Mushrooms Demystified, 2nd Ed. as Amanita baccata and macroscopically the two are very close.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0

Created: 2007-01-10 00:04:26 CST (-0500) by Nathan Wilson (nathan)
Last modified: 2011-11-05 19:34:53 CDT (-0400) by Nathan Wilson (nathan)
Viewed: 559 times, last viewed: 2020-08-07 13:47:59 CDT (-0400)
Show Log