Name: Psilocybe cubensis (Earle) Singer
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2012 Richard Kneal (bloodworm)
Copyright © 2011 Byrain
Copyright © 2013 A. Cortés-Pérez (Alonso)
Copyright © 2010 dial8
Version: 5
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: Darvin DeShazer, Alan Rockefeller, Erlon

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Psilocybe cubensis

Author: (Earle) Singer

Citation: Sydowia 2: 37 (1948)

Synonym(s):Psilocybe subcubensis Guzmán

Deprecated Synonyms: Stropharia cubensis, Psilocybe cubensis var. caerulescens (Murrill) Singer & A.H. Sm., Stropharia subcyanescens Rick, Stropharia cyanescens Murrill, Stropharia caerulescens (Pat.) Singer, Psilocybe cubensis Imire

Classification:

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Hymenogastraceae

Genus: Psilocybe

Show Subtaxa

Brief Description:
  • Pileus: 2 — 8 cm, Conic to convex, becoming broadly convex to plane in age, may retain a slight umbo, margin even, reddish-cinnamon brown when young becoming golden brown in age, viscid when moist, hygrophanous, glabrous, sometimes with white universal veil remnants decorating the cap, more or less smooth. Flesh whitish, bruising blue in age or where injured.
  • Gills: Adnate to adnexed to sometimes seceding attachment, close, narrow to slightly wider towards the center, at first pallid to gray, becoming dark purplish to blackish in age, somewhat mottled, edges remaining whitish.
  • Spore Print: Blackish violet.
  • Stipe: 4 — 15 cm long, .5 — 1.5 cm thick, white to yellowish in age, hollow or somewhat stuffed, the well developed veil leaves a persistent white membranous annulus whos surface usually becomes concolorous with the gills because of falling spores, bruising blue or bluish-green when injured.
  • Taste: Farinaceous
  • Odor: Farinaceous
  • Microscopic features: Spores 11.5 — 17 × 8 — 11 µm, subellipsoid, basidia 4-spored but sometimes 2- or 3-, pleurocystidia and cheilocystidia present.1
Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.

Created: 2007-01-10 00:04:27 CST (-0500) by Nathan Wilson (nathan)
Last modified: 2009-09-30 15:54:27 CDT (-0400) by Erlon (Herbert Baker)
Viewed: 8204 times, last viewed: 2019-02-21 00:38:24 CST (-0500)
Show Log