Name: Antrodia salmonea T.T. Chang & W.N. Chou
Version: 1


First person to use this name on MO: Erlon Bailey

Observations of:

this name (0)

this taxon, other names (0)

this taxon, any name (0)

other taxa, this taxon proposed (0)

any taxon, this name proposed (0)

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Antrodia salmonea

Author: T.T. Chang & W.N. Chou

Citation: Botanical Bulletin of the Academia Sinica (Taipei) 45 (4): 348 (2004) [MB#532853]

Synonym(s):Taiwanofungus salmoneus (T.T. Chang & W.N. Chou) Sheng H. Wu, Z.H. Yu, Y.C. Dai & C.H. Su

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Polyporales

Family: Fomitopsidaceae

Genus: Antrodia

Lifeform:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

Specimen record #161700
Collected by : Chang
Collectors number : TFRIB147
Country (state) :
Taiwan

Host : Cunninghamia konishii
Substrate details : rotten trunk
Status : Holotype
http://www.mycobank.org/name/Antrodia%20salmonea

Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Literature :
Chang, T.T.; Chou, W.N. 2004. Antrodia cinnamomea reconsidered and A. salmonea sp. nov. on Cunninghamia konishii in Taiwan. Botanical Bulletin of the Academia Sinica (Taipei). 45(4):347-352

Page number : 348
Description type : Original description
Description : Antrodia salmonea T. T. Chang et W. N. Chou, sp. nov. (Figures 1, 2)

Basidiomata perennial, resupinate, effused-reflexed to more or less triquetrous, elongated to semicircular, some-times subpendant and irregular, strongly adnate to host substrate by a broad lateral base, margin sterile, corky to woody, with strongly bitter taste; upper surface glabrous, concentrically zonated, sulcate, with a resinous layer yellow, orange yellow to light cinnamon, becoming brown or blackish, but often with color unchanged on younger marginal areas; margins obtuse, deflexed, undulate. Pores round to angular, 4-7 per mm; pore surface salmon-pink when fresh, becoming cream-colored to buff-colored when aged. Context white, cream-colored to salmon-pink; tubes up to 40 mm long, not stratified, concolorous with pore surface. Hyphal system dimitic; generative hyphae 2-4 µm wide, with clamp connections; skeletal hyphae hyaline to light yellow, up to 4.5 µm wide, weakly amyloid. Basidia clavate, 12-15 — 3-5 µm, with 4 sterigmata and a basal clamp. Basidiospores cylindrical, slightly bent, 3.5-5 — 1.5-2 µm, hyaline, smooth, IKI-.
Cultures and anamorph. Colonies on PDA and MEA at 25°C growing slowly, attaining 1.2-1.6 mm/d, covering plates in 6 weeks, white, cream-colored to salmon-pink, with appressed to submerged, distant hyphae at the advancing zone, overlain with downy, cottony to woolly aerial hyphae, producing a peach-like smell; reverse uncolored. Generative hyphae with clamp connections, producing arthroconidia as well as chlamydospores. Arthroconidia rod-shaped, 3.5-9 — 2.5-3.5 µm. Chlamydospores ellipsoid to oblong, 12-18 — 4-7 µm. Specialized hyphae including only unbranched or rarely branched skeletal hyphae. On the basis of the tannic and gallic acid medium test (Davidson et al., 1938), the fungus is considered to form a brown rot, in agreement with our observation of a rotten trunk. The optimal temperature range for growth is 24-28°C, with the minimal temperature 12°C and the maximal temperature 32°C.

The species code after Stalpers (1978) is as follows: 9, (11), 13, 14, (15), 17, 21, 22, 30, 31, 33, (35), 36, 39, 44, 45, 46, 52, 53, 83, 84, 85, 90.
Specimens examined. TAIWAN. Hsinchu County, Wufong, 2,000-2,500 m, on rotten trunk of Cunninghamia konishii, Apr 2002, T. T. Chang TFRI B147 (TAIF, HOLOTYPE); http://www.mycobank.org/...

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0

Created: 2015-02-27 16:42:09 CST (-0500) by Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker)
Last modified: 2015-02-27 16:44:10 CST (-0500) by Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker)
Viewed: 23 times, last viewed: 2019-07-10 11:05:46 CDT (-0400)
Show Log