Name: Morchella sect. Distantes Boud.
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2018 Ron Pastorino (Ronpast)
Copyright © 2014 Ron Pastorino (Ronpast)
Version: 5
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Joseph D. Cohen
Editors: I. G. Safonov, Image Sharer

Nomenclature:

Rank: Section

Status: Accepted

Name: Morchella sect. Distantes

Author: Boud.

Citation: Bull. Soc. Mycol. France 13:133 (1897)

Synonym(s):Morchella elata clade

Deprecated Synonyms: Morchella elata Fr., Black morel, Morchella costata (Vent.) Pers., Morchella elata Fr. sensu Clowez

Classification:

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Ascomycota

Class: Pezizomycetes

Order: Pezizales

Family: Morchellaceae

Genus: Morchella

Lifeform:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

See Franck Richard, Jean-Michel Bellanger, Philippe Clowez, Karen Hansen, Kerry O’Donnell, Alexander Urban, Mathieu Sauve, Régis Courtecuisse, and Pierre-Arthur Moreau, “True morels (Morchella, Pezizales) of Europe and North America: evolutionary relationships inferred from multilocus data and a unified taxonomy”, Mycologia 2015; 107:359-382 http://dx.doi.org/10.3852/14-166
For list of species in this section, see Interactive Morel Table (after Richard, et al.) (Google Sheet)

Descriptions: [Create]
There are no descriptions for this name yet.

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.

Created: 2015-03-20 01:23:21 HST (-1000) by Joseph D. Cohen (Joe Cohen)
Last modified: 2019-06-05 08:50:08 HST (-1000) by Image Sharer (image sharer)
Viewed: 196 times, last viewed: 2019-06-05 09:00:40 HST (-1000)
Show Log