Name: Leccinum insigne A.H. Sm., Thiers & Watling
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2017 Eva Skific (Evica)
Copyright © 2017 Eva Skific (Evica)
Copyright © 2014 Eva Skific (Evica)
Copyright © 2014 Eva Skific (Evica)
Version: 4
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Douglas Smith
Editors: Alan Rockefeller, walt sturgeon, Erlon Bailey

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Leccinum insigne

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: A.H. Sm., Thiers & Watling

Citation: Michigan Bot. 5: 160 (1966)

Synonym(s):Leccinum insigne A.H. Sm., Thiers & Watling var. insigne, Leccinum insigne f. insigne

Deprecated Synonyms: Krombholziella insignis (A.H. Sm., Thiers & Watling) Sutara

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Boletales

Family: Boletaceae

Genus: Leccinum

Show Subtaxa

Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

Holotype: USA, Michigan, Mackinac: St. Ignace Swamp, St. Ignace

“Holotype Of Leccinum Insigne A.H.Sm., Thiers & Watling Boletaceae MICH11262”. 2018. University Of Michigan Herbarium Fungus And Lichen Type Collection. Accessed September 14 2018. https://quod.lib.umich.edu/...

Brief Description: [See More | Edit] Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0