Name: Hygrocybe subsect. Coccineae (Bataille) Singer
Most Confident Observations:
Version: 2
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Erlon Bailey

Nomenclature:

Rank: Subsection

Status: Accepted

Name: Hygrocybe subsect. Coccineae

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: (Bataille) Singer

Citation: Lilloa 22: 152 (1949) [MB#804101]

Synonym(s):Hygrocybe punicea group

Deprecated Synonyms: Hygrocybe subsect. Puniceae (Fayod) Arnolds ex Candusso

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Hygrophoraceae

Genus: Hygrocybe

Lifeform:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

Remarks: [= Hygrocybe subsect. Puniceae (Fayod) Arnolds ex Candusso (1997), superfluous, nom. illeg., = Hygrocybe subsect. “Inopodes” Singer (1952), nom. invalid] H. punicea, the type of Hygrocybe subsect. Puniceae, falls into the same subsection as H. coccinea, the type of subsect. Coccineae, which was described earlier. http://www.mycobank.org/...

Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Description type: Original description
Description: Pileus brightly colored, lubricous or viscid at least when young. Lamellae broadly adnate or slightly sinuate, sometimes with a decurrent tooth. Basidiospores usually narrow (mean Q 1.5–2.4), often constricted; mean ratio of basidia to basidiospore length > 5. Pileipellis a persistent or ephemeral ixocutis or mixed ixocutis-ixotrichodermium with narrow hyphae (2–5 µm wide) embedded in gel over hyphae of moderate diameter (6–12 µm wide). Chains of ellipsoid to subglobose hyphal elements generally absent from the hypodermium. http://mycobank.org/...

Hygrocybe ceracea
Hygrocybe coccinea
Hygrocybe constrictospora
Hygrocybe mucronella
Hygrocybe punicea
Hygrocybe splendidissima

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0