Name: Rhodofomes subzonatus (Peck) E.B. Bailey comb. prov.
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2010 Martin Livezey (MLivezey)
Copyright © 2017 Penny Firth (pfirth)
Copyright © 2015 hbs42
Version: 6
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Erlon Bailey

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Rhodofomes subzonatus

Author: (Peck) E.B. Bailey comb. prov.

Citation:

Synonym(s):Fomes carneus var. subzonatus Peck

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Polyporales

Family: Fomitopsidaceae

Genus: Rhodofomes

Lifeform:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

Rhodofomes roseus is a species complex. Its occurrence in North America is questionable.

Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

“Peck (22, Rept. 54, p. 169) makes the following observations on this species: “Very abundant on decaying trunks of spruce trees in Adirondack region. It is perennial, the upper surface of the pileus gen*rally becomes more or less blackened after the first year. Occasionally a new flesh-colored growth overspreads it either wholly or in part. Two forms occur which depart somewhat from the type. In one the pileus is more or less zonate, especially toward the margin, though often indistinctly so. Sometimes the margin is zonate and the rest tuberculate. This seems to me to be worthy of varietal distinction, and I propose for it the name Fomes carneus subzonatus n. var. Its pilei are often imbricated, and the color is paler than in the common form. In the other the surface of the pileus is uneven and scabrous with minute tufts of short, erect hairs or fibrils. To the naked eye the surface appears somewhat granular. To this variety I apply the name Fomes carneus granularis n. var.”
This species is quite common on larch, pine and spruce logs. Localities: Milwaukee, Hazelhurst, Star Lake, Shanagolden and Ladysmith. Largest specimen 10 cm. wide, 8 cm. long and 8 mm. thick.
The species differs from F. roseus_, whose color and substance are about the same, by being thinner, very much imbricated and laterally confluent, and its lack of the horny crust that is found in old specimens of F. roseus.
F. carneus Nees subzonatus Pk.
This variety as described above by Peck, is also quite common." https://books.google.com/...
Rr&output=text

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0