Name: Clitocybe tarda Peck
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2018 Darvin DeShazer (darv)
Copyright © 2017 Jacob Kalichman (Pulk)
Copyright © 2013 Dave W (Dave W)
Version: 4
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Douglas Smith
Editors: Michael Wood, walt sturgeon, Jacob Kalichman

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Clitocybe tarda

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: Peck

Citation:

Synonym(s):Lepista tarda (Peck) Murrill

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Tricholomataceae

Genus: Clitocybe

Lifeform:
Brief Description: [See More | Edit] Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
Deprecated
By: walt sturgeon (Mycowalt)
2013-12-09 12:10:47 CST (-0500)

Current Name:
Lepista tarda (Peck) Murrill, N. Amer. Fl. (New York) 10(2): 110 (1917)

Synonymy:
Clitocybe tarda Peck, Bull. Torrey bot. Club 24: 110 (1897)
Clitocybe tarda var. alcalina H.E. Bigelow & A.H. Sm., (1969)
Clitocybe tarda var. pallidior Peck, Bull. Torrey bot. Club 24: 140 (1897)
Clitocybe tarda Peck, Bull. Torrey bot. Club 24: 110 (1897) var. tarda
Clitopilus tardus (Peck) Peck, Ann. Rep. N.Y. St. Mus. nat. Hist. 54: 167 (1902) 1901
Lepiota tarda (Peck) Murrill, N. Amer. Fl. (New York) 10(2) (1917)

Number of users interested in this name: 0