Name: Suillus subalpinus sensu C.L. Cripps
Most Confident Observations:
Version: 2
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: North American Mycological Association
Editors: Joseph D. Cohen

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Suillus subalpinus

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: sensu C.L. Cripps

Citation:

Synonym(s):Suillus subalpinus M.M. Moser

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Boletales

Family: Suillaceae

Genus: Suillus

Lifeform:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit] Descriptions: [Create]
There are no descriptions for this name yet.

Comments

Add Comment
Different from S. subalpinus M.M. Moser? [edited]
By: Joseph D. Cohen (Joe Cohen)
2018-11-25 22:00:01 +03 (+0300)

Is this really different from Suillus subalpinus M.M. Moser?
In a Google search the only hits I get for S. subalpinus sensu C.C. Cripps is the instant Name and Observation 235286.
Could the instant Name be a notation or transcription error from the notes for Observation 235286? Doubtful, as “sensu C. L. Cripps; DNA” is in the additional data in the Field Museum online database. http://emuweb.fieldmuseum.org/...
Perhaps the issue is the location and associate, i.e., Observation 235286 is west of the Cascades and associated with Pinus monticola versus Montana and associated with P. albicaulis_

Number of users interested in this name: 0