Name: Tubifera ferruginosa (Batsch) J.F. Gmel.
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2011 Martin Livezey (MLivezey)
Copyright © 2013 Martin Livezey (MLivezey)
Copyright © 2015 Patrick Harvey (pg_harvey)
Copyright © 2011 Dan Molter (shroomydan)
Version: 15
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: vesna maric
Editors: Erlon Bailey, Thomas Laxton, zaca, Joseph D. Cohen, GALL Alain

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Tubifera ferruginosa

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: (Batsch) J.F. Gmel.

Citation: K. Svenska Vetensk-Akad. Handl., ser. 2 2(2): 1472 (1791) [1792]

Synonym(s):Tubulifera arachnoidea Jacq.

Classification:

Kingdom: Protozoa

Phylum: Amoebozoa

Family: Tubiferaceae

Genus: Tubifera

Show Subtaxa

Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

[#149364]: IF, MB

Leontyev et al., A critical revision of the Tubifera ferruginosa complex. Mycologia, 107(5), 2015, pp. 959–985. DOI: 10.3852/14-271

Brief Description: [See More | Edit] Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
From Species Fungorum today, searching for “Tubifera”:
By: zaca
2014-03-11 00:54:08 GMT (+0000)

Name, Author, Year, (Current name), Parent taxon
Pages: 1 of 13 records. TofP BofP
Tubifera bombarda (Berk. & Broome) G.W. Martin (1961); Tubiferaceae
Tubifera casparyi (Rostaf.) T. Macbr. (1899); Tubiferaceae
Tubifera cribrariodes (Emoto) Emoto (1977), (= Cribraria cribrarioides); Cribrariaceae
Tubifera cylindrica (Bull.) J.F. Gmel. (1792), (= Tubifera ferruginosa); Tubiferaceae
Tubifera dictyoderma Nann.-Bremek. & Loer. (1985); Tubiferaceae
Tubifera dimorphotheca Nann.-Bremek. & Loer. (1981); Tubiferaceae
Tubifera ferruginosa (Batsch) J.F. Gmel. (1791); Tubiferaceae
Tubifera ferruginosa var. albostipitata Wichanský (1962), (= Tubifera ferruginosa); Tubiferaceae
Tubifera ferruginosa var. complanata Meyl. (1931), (= Tubifera ferruginosa); Tubiferaceae
Tubifera ferruginosa var. subungulata Koaze (1934), (= Tubifera ferruginosa); Tubiferaceae
Tubifera fragiformis (Bull.) J.F. Gmel. (1792), (= Tubifera ferruginosa); Tubiferaceae
Tubifera microsperma (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) G.W. Martin (1947); Tubiferaceae
Tubifera papillata G.W. Martin, K.S. Thind & Sohi (1957); Tubiferaceae
Pages: 1 of 13 records. TofP BofP

Deprecated
By: Thomas Laxton (Tao)
2014-03-11 00:45:38 GMT (+0000)

Tubulifera arachnoidea is the current name for Tubifera ferruginosa, on mycobank and other resources.
http://www.mycobank.org/...
http://www.mycobank.org/...
http://slimemold.uark.edu/martin.htm
http://www.flickr.com/...

Deprecated
By: Thomas Laxton (Tao)
2014-03-11 00:44:55 GMT (+0000)

Tubulifera arachnoidea is the current name for Tubifera ferruginosa, on mycobank and other resources.
http://www.mycobank.org/...
http://www.mycobank.org/...
http://slimemold.uark.edu/martin.htm
http://www.flickr.com/...

Approved
By: zaca
2014-03-09 21:44:36 GMT (+0000)

This species was deprecated in favour of another that does not exist at Index fungorum.

Number of users interested in this name: 0