Name: Conocybe apala (Fr.) Arnolds
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2011 Janet Hsiao (jhsiao)
Copyright © 2011 Dave W (Dave W)
Copyright © 2015 Eva Skific (Evica)
Copyright © 2015 Dave W (Dave W)
Version: 5
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Darvin DeShazer
Editors: Douglas Smith, Erlon Bailey, I. G. Safonov, Excited delirium [EXD]▼

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Conocybe apala

[#223710] Index Fungorum

[#223710] MycoBank

GSD Species Synonymy

Author: (Fr.) Arnolds

Citation: Persoonia 18(2): 225 (2003)

Synonym(s):Conocybe albipes Hauskn., Conocybe apala var. albipes (Otth) Arnolds 2003

Deprecated Synonyms: Conocybe lactea (J.E. Lange) Métrod, Bolbitius albipes G.H. Otth

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Bolbitiaceae

Genus: Conocybe

Show Subtaxa

Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit] Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Pileus small conical bell shaped up to 1.5 cm, cream to light ochraceous buff (fig. 1A), with snow white hairs present on the cap, radially striate, centre of the cap is relatively darker, margin tan, cap very soft and fragile, does not survive long, collapses in few minutes after plucking. Gills not attached to the stem (free), crowded, 10 per cm, light tan to concolorous with the cap, tanned edges. At later stages gills become relatively darker. Stipe up to 7.5 cm long, fragile, white, shiny, thin, raised hair like structures on the stem, base somewhat swollen due to mycelial mass that protrude into the soil.

Spore print rust brown. Spores light brown, thick walled, ellipsoidal to oval, with germ slit (piped), filled with granular matter, relatively thicker in centre (fig. 1C), size 9–12 × 6–7 μm, basidia clavate (fig. 1B), 10–12 × 20–25 μm.

Habit – Saprobic, singly scattered in closed-cropped grass of lawn near Cupressus cashmeriana tree.

https://creamjournal.org/pdf/Cream_4_1_8.pdf

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0