Name: Saproamanita foetidissima (D.A. Reid & Eicker) Redhead, Vizzini, Drehmel & Contu
Version: 3
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Erlon Bailey
Editors: R. E. Tulloss

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Saproamanita foetidissima

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: (D.A. Reid & Eicker) Redhead, Vizzini, Drehmel & Contu

Citation:

Synonym(s):Amanita foetidissima D.A. Reid & Eicker

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Amanitaceae

Genus: Saproamanita

Lifeform:
Descriptions: [Create]
There are no descriptions for this name yet.

Comments

Add Comment
Deprecated
By: R. E. Tulloss (ret)
2016-06-02 07:19:03 EDT (-0400)

There is a strong and valid argument for not splitting the genus Amanita.

It is in preparation. I hope it will be published soon.

RET

Number of users interested in this name: 0