Name: Xerula sensu lato
Most Confident Observations:
Version: 30
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Jacob Kalichman
Editors: Oluna & Adolf Ceska

Nomenclature:

Rank: Genus

Status: Accepted

Name: Xerula

Author: sensu lato

Citation:

Synonym(s):Xerula Maire

Classification:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

Cibaomyces: 1 sp. Europe & East Asia.

(Hymenopellis: 4 spp left. Presumably belong in Oudemansiella. India(?), USA, …?)

(Dactylosporina: 1 sp left. Presumably belongs in Oudemansiella. East Asia. The other 5 spp are in Oudemansiella: Europe, Central & South America.)

Oudemansiella: 55+ species. Worldwide.

Paraxerula: 4 spp. Europe, East Asia, USA.

(Ponticulomyces: 2 spp. Both belong in Oudemansiella. East Asia.)

Xerula: 7-12 spp. Worldwide.

(((Protoxerula: 1 sp in Oudemansiella. Australia.)))
(((Mucidula: All 5 spp are in Oudemansiella or Xerula.)))

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
Why MO said “Family: Marasmiaceae”
By: Joseph D. Cohen (Joe Cohen)
2016-07-18 21:02:47 EDT (-0400)

MO said this genus (Xerula sensu lato) was in Marasmiaceae because there are several (incorrect) MO Name Descriptions which put Xerula in Marasmiaceae.

When MO shows a Name, it wants to show a Classification. MO first sees if there’s a Description, including a Classification, for that Name. If so, it uses that information. If not, it looks elsewhere.

For Xerula sensu lato, MO looked for another Description (for another name) which said where the genus Xerula belongs. MO found such Descriptions and picked one (at random).

In particular, there are several Descriptions1 which include:
Family: Marasmiaceae
Genus: Xerula
and MO used the Classification information from one of those descriptions.

1 The names with those Descriptions are:
Xerula furfuracea,
Xerula megalospora,
Xerula rubrobrunnescens.
I haven’t corrected them, but anyone is welcome to do so. Perhaps the best practice is to include only one higher level of classification; if even higher levels are reclassified, there’s only one place that needs changing. (The downside is that it will take more clicks to get to even higher levels.)

fixed
By: Danny Newman (myxomop)
2016-07-18 16:39:00 EDT (-0400)
Why did this name automatically get put in Marasmiaceae?
By: Jacob Kalichman (Pulk)
2016-07-18 14:39:05 EDT (-0400)

It’s in Physalacriaceae.

Number of users interested in this name: 0