Name: Armillaria subgenus Armillaria
Most Confident Observations:
Version: 9
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Erlon Bailey
Editors: Joseph D. Cohen, Jacob Kalichman

Nomenclature:

Rank: Subgenus

Status: Accepted

Name: Armillaria subgenus Armillaria

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author:

Citation:

Synonym(s):Armillaria (Fr.) Staude

Deprecated Synonyms: Armillariella (P. Karst.) P. Karst.

Misspellings: Armillarea, Amarillaria

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Physalacriaceae

Genus: Armillaria

Lifeform:
Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

Autonym

Annulate

Descriptions: [Create]
There are no descriptions for this name yet.

Comments

Add Comment
It’s rather sad
By: Erlon Bailey (Herbert Baker)
2020-01-24 10:20:12 CST (-0500)

That one or two people can slow the progress of science here and, at the same time, levy slanderous remarks about the authors. Bias, jealousy, and a lack of critical thinking skills is apparent.

Desarmillaria subgenus Desarmillaria cannot be valid unless Desarmillaria is subdivided at the subgenus rank, and it isn’t.

Whether this name is useful/should be used
By: Jacob Kalichman (Pulk)
2018-11-23 19:09:04 CST (-0500)

depends on whether you believe in Desarmillaria. Whether this name should be approved does not. Please read my previous comments here for an explanation of why that is the case.

Approved
By: Jacob Kalichman (Pulk)
2018-11-23 12:41:53 CST (-0500)

Again, even if Desarmillaria is upheld and this this name covers the exact same species as genus Armillaria, it is a 100% valid, legitimate, acceptable, correct, approved name. All genera automatically get autonyms of this sort. For example, Desarmillaria subgenus Desarmillaria is also fine.

(And of course, for those of us who choose not to use Desarmillaria, this name has meaning beyond the genus name.)

Approved
By: Jacob Kalichman (Pulk)
2018-11-23 12:07:13 CST (-0500)

This is necessarily not a synonym of Armillaria, because it’s at a different rank: it’s a subgenus, not a genus. It has the same type species whether Desarmillaria is recognized or not.

No
By: Jacob Kalichman (Pulk)
2018-11-23 09:50:29 CST (-0500)

Even if Desarmillaria is considered a separate genus, Armillaria subgenus Armillaria still exists (all Armillaria s.s. species would be in it.)

Approved
By: Jacob Kalichman (Pulk)
2018-11-23 07:54:34 CST (-0500)

Contains all annulate species of Armillaria. Autonyms should never be deprecated when their genus is accepted.

Number of users interested in this name: 0