Name: Punctularia atropurpurascens (Berk. & Broome) Petch
Most Confident Observations:
Version: 4
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Danny Newman
Editors: Alan Rockefeller

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Punctularia atropurpurascens

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: (Berk. & Broome) Petch

Citation: (Berk. & Broome) Petch, Ann. R. bot. Gdns Peradeniya 6: 160 (1916)

Synonym(s):Punctularia subhepatica (Berk.) Hjortstam

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Corticiales

Family: Corticiaceae

Genus: Punctularia

Lifeform:
Descriptions: [Create]
There are no descriptions for this name yet.

Comments

Add Comment
Approved
By: Alan Rockefeller (Alan Rockefeller)
2018-01-15 19:01:10 PST (-0800)

This is the most correct name according to Index Fungorum.

A species description is here: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/...

Number of users interested in this name: 0