Name: Psathyrella candolleana (Fr.) Maire
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2011 Byrain
Copyright © 2018 Darvin DeShazer (darv)
Copyright © 2016 George Riner (mycogeo)
Version: 11
Previous Version


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: Erlon Bailey, Joseph D. Cohen, Django Grootmyers

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Psathyrella candolleana

[#100849] Index Fungorum

[#100849] MycoBank

GSD Species Synonymy

Author: (Fr.) Maire

Citation: Bull. Soc. mycol. Fr. 29: 185 (1913)

Synonym(s):Candolleomyces candolleanus (Fr.) D. Wächt. & A. Melzer

Deprecated Synonyms: Psathyra candolleana (Fr.) G. Bertrand, Psathyra candolleana group

Misspellings: Psathyrella andolleana, Psathyrella condolleana

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Basidiomycota

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Agaricales

Family: Psathyrellaceae

Genus: Psathyrella

Show Subtaxa

Notes on Taxonomy: [Edit]

Basionym: Agaricus candolleanus Fr. 1818

Sanctioning author: Fr.

Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Cap: 3-11 cm; rounded-conical or convex when young, expanding to broadly convex, broadly bell-shaped, or nearly flat; bald; often developing shallow radial wrinkles; dry; honey yellow when young, changing color markedly to pale brownish or nearly white as it dries out; the young margin adorned with hanging partial veil remnants; mature margin often splitting radially in places.

Gills: Attached to the stem or nearly free from it; whitish at first, becoming grayish and finally dark brown; close or crowded.

Stem: 4-13 cm long; 3-8 mm thick; equal; fragile; white; hollowing; bald or slightly lined and/or silky; almost always lacking a ring, but sometimes with loosely clinging partial veil remnants in a ring-like zone.

Flesh: Very thin; fragile; brownish to whitish.

Odor and Taste: Not distinctive.

Chemical Reactions: KOH on cap surface pinkish (sometimes fleetingly) to lilac gray or brownish gray.

Spore Print: Dark purplish brown.

Microscopic Features: Spores 6.5-9.5 × 4-5 µ; ellipsoid with a truncated end; smooth; dark brown in KOH. Pleurocystidia absent. Cheilocystidia abundant; hyaline in KOH; thin-walled; subcylindric to subutriform, clavate, subclavate, or saccate; to about 50 × 15 µ. Pileipellis hymeniform-cellular.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
Approved
By: Nathan Wilson (nathan)
2021-01-17 14:33:59 CST (-0500)

Psathyrella candolleana is still an accepted name on Index Fungorum and Mycobank.

Deprecated
By: Django Grootmyers (Heelsplitter)
2020-11-12 18:14:11 CST (-0500)

See:

Wächter, D., Melzer, A. (2020). Proposal for a subdivision of the family Psathyrellaceae based on a taxon-rich phylogenetic analysis with iterative multigene guide tree. Mycol Progress 19, 1151–1265.

Number of users interested in this name: 0