Name: Physconia Poelt
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2017 zaca
Copyright © 2017 zaca
Copyright © 2017 zaca
Copyright © 2017 zaca
Version: 2
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Jason Hollinger

Nomenclature:

Rank: Genus

Status: Accepted

Name: Physconia

Author: Poelt

Citation: Nova Hedwigia 9: 30 (1965)

Classification:
Lifeform:
Brief Description:

Common name: Frost Lichens
Family: Physciaceae

Relatively small or narrow-lobed foliose lichens, typically some shade of gray or brownish and pruinose.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0

Created: 2008-08-23 00:00:10 CDT (-0500) by Jason Hollinger (jason)
Last modified: 2010-04-12 21:14:08 CDT (-0500) by Jason Hollinger (jason)
Viewed: 395 times, last viewed: 2019-11-12 20:41:08 CST (-0600)
Show Log