Name: Physcia (Schreb.) Michaux
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2017 Pgrunow
Copyright © 2020 Maren (mrnfrnzk)
Copyright © 2019 zaca
Copyright © 2019 zaca
Version: 2
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Jason Hollinger

Nomenclature:

Rank: Genus

Status: Accepted

Name: Physcia

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: (Schreb.) Michaux

Citation: Flora boreali-americana 2: 326 (1803).

Classification:
Lifeform:
Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Common name: Rosette Lichens
Family: Physciaceae

Relatively small or narrow-lobed foliose lichens, typically light gray (“atranorin gray”) and dull.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
A tremella grow on Physcia
By: GALL Alain (GALLA-TAHITI)
2016-05-03 21:11:43 CDT (-0500)

See description and web links on:
Syzygospora physciacearum Diederich & M.S. Christ.
http://mushroomobserver.org/name/show_name/14105?q=2kvPh

Number of users interested in this name: 0