Name: Phaeophyscia Moberg
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2019 zaca
Copyright © 2017 zaca
Copyright © 2015 zaca
Copyright © 2019 Igor (Igor_Yevdokimov)
Version: 2
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Jason Hollinger

Nomenclature:

Rank: Genus

Status: Accepted

Name: Phaeophyscia

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: Moberg

Citation: Symbolae Botanicae Upsalienses 22 (1): 29 (1977)

Classification:
Lifeform:
Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Common name: Shadow Lichens (rarely called Wreath Lichens)
Family: Physciaceae

Small, narrow-lobed, dark foliose lichens, typically some shade of gray or brownish.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0