Name: Sphaerophorus globosus (Hudson) Vainio
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2008 Daniel B. Wheeler (Tuberale)
Copyright © 2008 Daniel B. Wheeler (Tuberale)
Copyright © 2007 Jason Hollinger (jason)
Copyright © 2008 Daniel B. Wheeler (Tuberale)
Version: 5
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: Alan Rockefeller, Jason Hollinger

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Sphaerophorus globosus

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: (Hudson) Vainio

Citation:

Misspellings: Sphaeophorus globosus

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Ascomycota

Class: Lecanoromycetes

Order: Lecanorales

Family: Sphaerophoraceae

Genus: Sphaerophorus

Show Subtaxa

Lifeform:
Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Common Name: Coral Lichen

Coral-like fruticose lichen growing on mossy wet bark, wood or ground in humid coastal environments.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0