Name: Cladonia macilenta Hoffm.
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2011 Drew Henderson (Hendre17)
Copyright © 2013 Tim Sage (NMNR)
Copyright © 2016 Patrick Harvey (pg_harvey)
Version: 3
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: Alan Rockefeller, Jason Hollinger

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Cladonia macilenta

Author: Hoffm.

Citation:

Deprecated Synonyms: Cladonia balfourii Crombie

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Ascomycota

Class: Lecanoromycetes

Order: Lecanorales

Family: Cladoniaceae

Genus: Cladonia

Show Subtaxa

Lifeform:
Brief Description:

Common Name: Lipstick Powderhorn

Red-tipped stalked cladonia in humid places.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0

Created: 2007-01-10 00:05:43 EST (-0500) by Nathan Wilson (nathan)
Last modified: 2010-05-19 13:52:22 EDT (-0400) by Jason Hollinger (jason)
Viewed: 425 times, last viewed: 2020-07-13 05:04:06 EDT (-0400)
Show Log