Name: Anaptychia Körb.
Version: 3
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Jason Hollinger
Editors: Joseph D. Cohen

Observations of:

this name (0)

this taxon, other names (0)

this taxon, any name (0)

other taxa, this taxon proposed (0)

any taxon, this name proposed (0)

Subtaxa

Nomenclature:

Rank: Genus

Status: Accepted

Name: Anaptychia

[#186] Index Fungorum

[#186] MycoBank

SF Species Synonymy

Author: Körb.

Citation: Grundriss der Kryptogamen-Kunde (1848)

Classification:
Lifeform:
Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Common name: Fringe or Millipede Lichens
Family: Physciaceae

Relatively small or narrow-lobed foliose lichens, typically gray to brownish and dull, generally loosely attached to almost fruticose in appearance. Lower cortex lacking or poorly developed.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0