Name: Hyperphyscia Müll. Arg.
Version: 3
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Jason Hollinger

Nomenclature:

Rank: Genus

Status: Accepted

Name: Hyperphyscia

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: Müll. Arg.

Citation: Bull. Herb. Boissier 2, App. 1: 10 (1894)

Deprecated Synonyms: Physciopsis M. Choisy

Classification:
Lifeform:
Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Common name: Shadowcrust Lichens
Family: Physciaceae

Small, narrow-lobed nearly-crustose lichens, grayish to brownish and dull, with few or no rhizines.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0