Name: Neoboletus subvelutipes (Peck) I. Safonov & Kudzma comb. prov.
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2017 Eva Skific (Evica)
Copyright © 2020 Eva Skific (Evica)
Copyright © 2020 Eva Skific (Evica)
Copyright © 2016 Eva Skific (Evica)
Version: 5
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Erlon Bailey
Editors: Jason Hollinger, I. G. Safonov

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Neoboletus subvelutipes

Author: (Peck) I. Safonov & Kudzma comb. prov.

Citation:

Synonym(s):Boletus subvelutipes Peck

Deprecated Synonyms: Suillellus subvelutipes (Peck) Murrill, Sutorius subvelutipes (Peck) comb. prov.

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Class: Agaricomycetes

Order: Boletales

Family: Boletaceae

Genus: Neoboletus

Lifeform:
Descriptions: [Create]
There are no descriptions for this name yet.

Comments

Add Comment
Approved
By: I. G. Safonov (IGSafonov)
2019-05-23 11:26:57 CDT (-0400)

Neoboletus has recently been resurrected and decoupled from Sutorius — see this free-access article: https://mycokeys.pensoft.net/article/31470/.
Genetically (LSU & TEF-1 loci), B. subvelutipes (the current species concept thereof) firmly clades in Neboletus — see obs 242312, obs 248499, obs 248500, obs 277482, obs 278342, obs 282008, and obs 285181 and sequences and discussions therein. Also, see this free-access article wherein an ITS tree of Neoboletus is presented and accessions of B. subvelutipes are ncluded: https://mycokeys.pensoft.net/article/33185/.

Number of users interested in this name: 0