Name: Niebla cephalota (Tuck.) Rundel & Bowler
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2011 Jason Hollinger (jason)
Copyright © 2019 Pgrunow
Copyright © 2008 Jason Hollinger (jason)
Copyright © 2008 Jason Hollinger (jason)
Version: 2
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Jason Hollinger

Observations of:

this name (11)

this taxon, other names (0)

this taxon, any name (11)

other taxa, this taxon proposed (0)

any taxon, this name proposed (11)

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Niebla cephalota

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: (Tuck.) Rundel & Bowler

Citation:

Deprecated Synonyms: Desmazieria cephalota (Tuck.) Follmann & Huneck, Ramalina cephalota Tuck., Vermilacinia cephalota (Tuck.) Spjut & Hale

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Ascomycota

Class: Lecanoromycetes

Order: Lecanorales

Family: Ramalinaceae

Genus: Niebla

Lifeform:

Lichen

Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Common Name: Powdery Sea-Fog Lichen

Scraggly fruticose lichen growing on bark near ocean, with antler-like cylindrical branches and scattered bluish-grayish powdery clumps.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0