Name: Niebla homalea (Ach.) Rundel & Bowler
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2011 Jason Hollinger (jason)
Copyright © 2011 Jason Hollinger (jason)
Copyright © 2011 Jason Hollinger (jason)
Copyright © 2011 Jason Hollinger (jason)
Version: 2
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Jason Hollinger

Nomenclature:
Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Ascomycota

Class: Lecanoromycetes

Order: Lecanorales

Family: Ramalinaceae

Genus: Niebla

Lifeform:

Lichen

Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Common Name: Armored Sea-Fog Lichen

Common shrubby fruticose lichen on rocks on bluffs and cliffs overlooking sea. Branches have a distinctive angular appearance making it look like it’s covered with plates of armor. It is a highly-variable species, in size, amount of branching, number of apothecia, amount of cracking, and even chemistry.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0