Name: Niebla laevigata Bowler & Rundel
Most Confident Observations:
Copyright © 2008 Jason Hollinger (jason)
Copyright © 2008 Jason Hollinger (jason)
Copyright © 2011 Chris Parrish (kitparrish)
Copyright © 2019 Pgrunow
Version: 2
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Jason Hollinger

Observations of:

this name (4)

this taxon, other names (0)

this taxon, any name (4)

other taxa, this taxon proposed (0)

any taxon, this name proposed (4)

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Niebla laevigata

ICN Identifier: missing

Index Fungorum search

MycoBank search

Author: Bowler & Rundel

Citation:

Deprecated Synonyms: Vermilacinia laevigata (Rundel & Bowler) Spjut, Vermilacinia paleoderma Spjut

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Ascomycota

Class: Lecanoromycetes

Order: Lecanorales

Family: Ramalinaceae

Genus: Niebla

Lifeform:

Lichen

Brief Description: [See More | Edit]

Common Name: Smooth or Black-Footed Sea-Fog Lichen

Shrubby fruticose lichen on rocks of sea bluffs and cliffs. The branches are conspicuously flattened, smooth and shiny, like blades.

Descriptions: [Create]

Comments

Add Comment
No one has commented yet.
Number of users interested in this name: 0